Department Development Committee (DDC)

Department Development Committee for VIIT is reconstituted for the Academic Year 2024-25 with the following members.

Department Development Committee is responsible for the following:

  1. Academics and Research areas.
  2. Industry – Institution interactions (MoUs)
  3. Coaching for competitive exams (GATE, CAT, GRE & TOFEL)
  4. Development of department Library and Laboratories.
  5. Frequency of meetings: Once in a semester/on Demand basis.

Department of Civil Engineering

Sl. No Name of Faculty Designation Position

1.

Mr M Padmakar

HoD

Civil Engineering

Chairperson

2.

Dr.G.Venkata Rao

Professor

Civil Engineering

Mmeber

3.

Dr. Pritam

Associate Professor

Member

4.

Mr. B Brahmiah

Assistant Professor

Member

5.

Mrs.M.Leela Priyanka

Assistant Professor

Member

6.

Ms Nistala Likitha

Student (21L31A0128)

SAC Member

7.

Mr. K Srinivas

Assistant Professor

Member Secretary

Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Sl. No Name of Faculty Designation Position

1.

Dr P Sekhar

HoD -EEE

Chairperson

2.

Dr. R.S Ravi Sankar

Associate Professor

Member

3.

Dr K.K.Deepika

Associate Professor

Member

4.

Mr.K.Sravan Kumar

Assistant Professor

Member

5.

Mr B Prasanna Kumar

Student (19L31A02J1)

SAC Member

6.

Mr. A Rohith Kumar

Student (20L31A0201)

Member

7.

Ms. K Sravanthi

Assistant Professor

Member Secretary

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Sl. No Name of Faculty Designation Position

1.

Dr Rambabu Sarimalla

HoD - ME

Chairperson

2.

Dr. B Sateesh

Professor

Member

3.

Dr K S Raghuram

Associate Professor

Member

4.

Mr R Rudrabhi Ramu

Associate Professor

Member

5.

Mr R Vishu Vardhan

Student (19L31A03R5)

SAC Member

6.

Dr.Y.Appla Naidu

Associate Professor

Member

7.

Mr.Ch.Siva Rama Krishna

Associate Professor

Member

8.

Mr. R Sundaramam

Associate Professor

Member Secretary

Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering

Sl. No Name of Faculty Designation Position

1.

Dr K Murali Krishna

HoD-ECE

Chairperson

2.

Dr. A Naga Jyothi

Professor

Member

3.

Dr K Srinivas Naik

Associate Professor

Member

4.

Ms. M Karuna

Assistant Professor

Member

5.

Ms. P Demple Priya

Student (19L31A04N9)

SAC Member

6.

Mr. M Ravi Kumar

Assistant Professor

Member Secretary

Department of Computer Science & Engineering

Sl. No Name of Faculty Designation Position

1.

Mr B Dinesh Reddy

HoD-CSE

Chairperson

2.

Dr. E Laxmi Lydia

Professor

Member

3.

Dr G Rajendra Kumar

Professor

Member

4.

Mr.Ch.Sekhar

Assistant Professor

Member

5.

Ms. Chandram Himasri

Student (19L31A0514)

SAC Member

6.

Dr. S Naga Mallik Raj

Associate Professor

Member Secretary

Department of Information Technology

Sl. No Name of Faculty Designation Position

1.

Dr.G.Rajendra Kumar

HoD-IT

Chairperson

2.

Mr. M.Somasundararao

Associate Professor

Member

3.

Mr. P.Praveen Kumar

Assistant Professor

Member

4.

Mrs. G Hima Bindu

Assistant Professor

Member

5.

Ms K Divya

Student (19L31A1288)

SAC Member

6.

Mrs. G.Jyothi

Assistant Professor

Member Secretary

Department of Electronics & Computer Engineering

Sl. No Name of Faculty Designation Position

1.

Dr. R Umamaheswari

HoD-ECM

Chairperson

2.

Dr. Hemanth Kumar Sahu

Associate Professor

Member

3.

Mr. D Madhusudhan

Associate Professor

Member

4.

Mr. M Applaraju

Assistant Professor

Member

5.

Ms A Pooja

Student (19L31A1906)

SAC Member

6.

Mr. B Venkatesh

Assistant Professor

Member Secretary

Department of Artificial Intelligence & Data Science

Sl. No Name of Faculty Designation Position

1.

Dr. T. V Madhusudhan

HoD-AI&DS

Chairperson

2.

Mr. B Dinesh Reddy

Associate Professor

Member

3.

Dr. Anima Naik

Professor

Member

4.

Mr. Ch V Sharma

Assistant Professor

Member

5.

Mr. B. Satya sasi vatsal

Student (20L31A5425)

SAC Member

6.

Mr. Ch Sekher

Assistant Professor

Member Secretary

Department of Basic Sciences & Humanities

Sl. No Name of Faculty Designation Position

1

Dr.M.P.V.V.Bhaskara Rao

HoD-BS&H

Chairperson

2

Dr K. Madhusudhana Rao

Professor

Member

3

Dr.P. Rajesh

Associate Professor

Member

4

Dr.T.V.S.P.V. Satya Guru

Associate Professor

Member

5

Dr.D.Ganesh

Associate Professor

Member

6

Dr.N. Ramya

Associate Professor

Member

7

Dr.R. Hanumantha Rao

Associate Professor

Member

8

Dr.G. Kranthi Kumar

Associate Professor

Member

9

Dr.K. Sirisha

Associate Professor

Member

10

Mr.K. Ramappadu

Assistant Professor

Member

11

Mr.S. Yogeshwara Rao

Assistant Professor

Member Secretary

12

Badakala Shanmukha Rao

22L31A0104

Student Member

13

Kornu Mounika

22L31A0129

Student Member

14

Allu Ganesh

22L31A0204

Student Member

15

Baratam Sri Akshaya

22L31A0311

Student Member

16

Boggarapu Sreeja

22L31A0523

Student Member

17

Bollam Thanuja

22L31A0527

Student Member

Department of Master of Business Administration

Sl. No Name of Faculty Designation Position

1.

Dr. S M Murali Krishna

HoD-MBA

Chairperson

2.

Dr. Ch Hari Govinda Rao

Professor

Member

3.

Dr. T.Archana Acharya

Associate Professor

Member

4.

Dr.P.Sanyasi Rao

Associate Professor

Member

5.

P.Mounika

Student (21L31E0080)

Member

6.

Dr. B Chandra

Associate Professor

Member Secretary

Master of Computer Applications

Sl. No Name of Faculty Designation Position

1.

Dr. G. Rajedra Kumar

HoD-MCA

Chairperson

2.

Mrs. Y Lakshmi Sirisha

Assistant Professor

Member

3.

Ms. D Lalitha

Student (17L31F0007)

SAC Member

4.

Mr. Ch.Srinivas Reddy

Assistant Professor

Member Secretary